About Us Our Team Fields of Practice Media Center Pro Bono Contact us Careers
Ami Osnat
Uri Seligmann
Eytan Epstein
Eviatar Knoller
Oren Tenenboim
Varda Lavon-Berman
Shirley Dahan
Mazor Matzkevich
Ami Varod
Keren Gat
Anat Shayo-Mahler
Tamar Dolev-Green
Paul O. Lenga
Yaacov (Kobi) Zakai
Liat Keinan
Yariv Shai Yashinovsky
Hagit Ben-Moshe
Havazelet Yanai
Ahinoam Seligmann
Kiyan Blal
Hila Rosen-Glickstein
Yasmin Elbaz
Yaniv Birenbaum
Rona Zamshteigman
Ronen Nawi
Lea Wechsler
Hadar Haleva
Yaniv Shani
Sharon Tuval-Shavit
Tali Perry-Calderon
Dorit Karny
Moran Dori
Yaara Winkler-Schalit
Adi Porat

Uri Seligmann
Partner

Fields of practice:
Expert in corporate law, especially in a cooperative law including.
  Execution of all functions specified by Israel law of Cooperative Societie.
  Approval of Registration of new cooperative societies.
  Amendment of rules of cooperatives
  Control over mandatory functions required by The Law of Cooperative Societies.
  Appointment of investigators in cases of financial or socio-economic problems.
  Removal of elected directors and appointment of temporary directors to manage affairs of the cooperative society.
  Acting in the capacity of Court in matters of liquidation of cooperatives societies.
  Appointment of liquidators to cooperative societies.
  Appointment of arbitrators to hear controversies between cooperative societies and their members.
  Hearing appeals of parties on decisions given by arbitrators or liquidators.
  By law the Registrar verdicts are equivalent to verdicts of the District Court in Israel which is not subject to appeal.
  In charge of all the matters regarding audit and financial reports of the cooperatives societies and enacting of new auditing by-laws and regulations.
  Representative and Lobbyist of Cooperatives at the government ministries, committees and parliament.
  Promoter of legislations related to cooperatives in Israel.
  Head of the Division for Cooperative Societies in Israel.
  Lecturer and organizer of seminars to improve understanding of the management, development, financial structure, budgeting, legislation, and registration of cooperatives in Israel

Professional Experience:
2014 Partner at Epstein, Knoller, Chomsky, Osnat, Gilat Tenenboim & Co. 
2013  Independent lawyer
1988 -2013  Registrar of Cooperative Societies in Israel
Head of the Division for Cooperative Societies in Israel, Ministry of Trade and Labor, State of Israel.
1976 -1988 Secretary of Board of Directors and Secretary of the cooperative: "Egged Israel Transport Cooperative Society Ltd. Israel
1976 -1988  Head of the legal department and legal adviser of:
1. Israel Transport Cooperative Society Ltd., "Egged Israel.
2. "Mifalei Tahanot Ltd
3. "Mishador Umiznonim Ltd
4.  "Nitzva Ltd
5.  "Siur Ve Tiul Ltd

1973 -1976  Independent lawyer

Profile:
Lectures and Seminars

1968   Lecturer in evidence and criminal law.
1991   Visiting Lecturer at Buenos Aires and Belgrano            Universities.
1989 - 2014  Visiting Lecturers at cooperatives in Israel.
1993 -1995  Visiting Lecturers at Bar Ilan University, Israel
1988 - 2014 Lecturer and organizer of seminars to improve understanding of the management, development, financial structure, budgeting, legislation, and registration of cooperatives in Israel.
1996 Ahmedabad, India, visiting lecturer at the Gandhi Labour Institute. Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Seminar of the OTSC dealing with the role of the trade unions in national development and organization and management of cooperatives by trade unions.
1997 Visiting Lecturer at the Mauritius Cooperative Union, Seminar dealing with the Organization and Management of Cooperatives.
1998 Visiting Lecturer at Cooperatives in Fuzhou State China
2000 - 2010 Lecturer at The Hebrew University of Jerusalem on cooperative legislation.

Participation at International Conferences

1994 Malaysia
 Head of the Israeli delegation at the Asia Pacific Consultation on Cooperative Government Collaboration Conference.
1994 Sri Lanka
 Head of the Israel delegation to the Third Asia Pacific Cooperative Ministers Conference
1997 Thailand
 Head of the Israeli delegation to the International Cooperative Alliance Asia Pacific Regional Conference of Ministers for Cooperative Development.
1999 Beijing, China
 Senior Member to the International Cooperative Alliance Asia Pacific Regional Conference of Ministers for Cooperative Development.
2001 Nepal
Head of the Israel delegation to the International Cooperative Alliance Asia Pacific Regional Conference
2004 India
Head of the Israel delegation to the Asia Pacific Co-operative Ministers Conference
2005 Malaysia
Head of the Israel delegation to the Co-op Government Dialogue on  co-operative policy and legislation in Asia Pacific Region.
2007   Singapore
Head of the Israel delegation to the Ica General Assembly.
2008   Vietnam
Head of the Israel delegation to the Regional Assembly Asia-Pacific Cooperative Forum
2010   China
Head of the Israel delegation to the Asia-Pacific Regional Assembly.
2011 Mexico
Head of the Israel delegation to ICA General Assembly, "International Year of Co-operatives 2012: Co-operative Enterprises Build a Better World.
2012 England
Head of the Israel delegation to the General Assembly and World Cooperative Exhibition ICA 2012.

Admitted Bar Admission:
1973- 2014  Member of the Israel Bar
1989-2013  Member of the Israel Auditors Council

Education:
L.L.B, Faculty of Law, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem


Languages:
Hebrew, English, German, Arabic

  |  English
Rubinstein House, 20 Lincoln St. Tel-Aviv 6713412 | Tel: 972-3-5614777 Fax: 972-3-5614776 - iMoon